Committee memberships

December 31, 2016

Borchers, Kirsten

  • Deutsche Gesellschaft für Biomaterialien e. V. (DGBM, German Society for Biomaterials),
    member
  • Deutsche Gesellschaft für Materialkunde e. V. (DGM, German Association for Materials Science),
    expert committee “Biomaterialien“, deputy head of working group “Biomimetische Biomaterialien“

Bilbao, Jennifer

  • Deutsche Phosphor Plattform e. V. (German Phosphor Platform)
    member
  • German Association for Water, Wastewater and Waste,
    member
  • European Sustainable Phosphorus Plattform,
    member
     

Bryniok, Dieter

  • DECHEMA (Society for Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology),
    section ”Biotechnologie”, member subject division ”Biotechnologie Nachwachsender Rohstoffe” and ”Niedermolekulare Naturstoffe mit biologischer Aktivität”
  • Fraunhofer Water Systems Alliance (SysWasser),
    managing director
  • German Scientific-Technical Association for Environmental Remediation and Brownfield Redevelopment (ITVA),
    member
  • German Water Partnership e. V.,
    member regional section Southeastern Europe
  • VDI Society Energy and Environment (VDI-GEU),
    member

Kluger, Petra

  • Deutsche Gesellschaft für Biomaterialien (DGBM, German Society for Biomaterials),
    member
  • Deutsche Gesellschaft für Materialkunde e. V. (DGM, German Association for Materials Science),
    expert committee “Biomaterialien“, head of working group “Tissue Engineering”
  • Deutsche Gesellschaft für Biomedizinische Technik (DGBMT, German Association for Medical Engineering),
    member
     

Metzger, Marco

  • Deutsche Gesellschaft für Neurogastroenterologie und Motilität e. V. (DGNM),
    member
  • German Research Foundation (DFG),
    reviewer
  • L'Agence nationale de la recherche (ANR),
    reviewer
  • Research Grants Council (RGC) Hong Kong,
    reviewer
  • United States-Israel Binational Science Foundation (BSF),
    reviewer
     

Mohr, Marius

  • German Association for Water, Wastewater and Waste,
    DWA ad hoc working group “Hygiene in der Wasser- und Abfallwirtschaft“, spokesman working group “Hygienisierungsverfahren zur Nutzung von Wasser im öffentlichen Raum“
  • european network architecture,
    member
     

Müller, Michaela

  • Network of Competence Industrial Plasma Surface Technology INPLAS,
    member working group Plasma4Life
  • Joint Expert Panel “Combined Surface Technology“ of the alliances DFO, DGO, EFDS and INPLAS,
    member
     

Oehr, Christian

  • BALTIC-NET,
    member
  • Deutsche Gesellschaft für Galvano- und Oberflächentechnik e. V. (German Society for Electroplating and Surface Technology),
    member
  • European Society of Thin Films e. V. (EFDS),
    member
  • Fraunhofer Polymer Surfaces Alliance POLO®,
    deputy spokesman
  • German Pharmaceutical Industry Association (BPI),
    member working group “Stoffliche Medizinprodukte“
  • Nationales Zentrum für Plasmamedizin e. V. (National Center for Plasma Medicine),
    member of advisory board
  • Network of Competence Industrial Plasma Surface Technology INPLAS,
    member of executive board
  • PLASMA Germany,
    chairman;
    member of coordination committee;
    member of expert committee “Plasmabehandlung von Polymeren“
  • Plasma Processes and Polymers, WILEY-VCH, Weinheim,
    co-editor in chief
  • The Association of German Engineers e. V. (VDI),
    member steering committee “Qualitätssicherung bei der Vakuumbeschichtung von Kunststoffen“
  • Vakuum in Forschung und Praxis, WILEY-VCH, Weinheim,
    editorial board
  • VDI Society Materials Engineering (VDI-GME),
    technical division “Nanoscale Engineering“, vice chairman of technical committee “Nanoscale Engineering in Medical Technology“
     

Pullig, Oliver

  • Deutschen Gesellschaft für Orthopädie und Orthopädische Chirurgie (DGOOC, German Society for Orthopaedics and Trauma)
    member expert group “Regenerative Medizin“
  • Deutschen Gesellschaft für Rheumatologie e. V. (DGRh, German Society for Rheumatology),
    member expert group “Arthrose“;
    member commission“Datenverwaltung und Telekommunikation“
  • German Pharmaceutical Industry Association (BPI),
    member expert committee “Biopharm“;
    member working group “Advanced Therapies“
  • Deutsche Gesellschaft für Materialkunde e. V. (DGM, German Association for Materials Science),
    expert committee “Biomaterialien“, head of expert group “Zertifizierung, Zulassung, Normierung und Recht“;
    expert committee “Biomaterialien“, member of working groups “Degradierbare Biomaterialien“ and “Biomimetrische Biomaterialien“ and Tissue Engineering“
  • German Research Foundation (DFG),
    reviewer
  • Jena Organisation for Biomaterials (JOB),
    member
  • University Hospital of Würzburg,
    member commission “Klinische Studien“
     

Rupp, Steffen

  • Alexander von Humboldt-Foundation,
    reviewer for research scholarships
  • Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council (BBSRC),
    reviewer
  • Deutschsprachige Mykologische Gesellschaft e. V. (DMykG, German-Speaking Mycological Society),
    member
  • Deutsche Bundesstiftung Umwelt (DBU, German Federal Foundation for the Environment),
    reviewer
  • DECHEMA (Society for Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology),
    member temporary working group “Neue Bioproduktionssysteme“
  • Flanders Institute for Biotechnology (VIB),
    reviewer for scholarships
  • German Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF),
    reviewer
  • German Society for Hygiene and Microbiology (DGHM),
    member expert group “Eukaryontische Krankheitserreger“
  • German Research Foundation (DFG),
    reviewer
  • National Science Center Poland (NCN),
    reviewer
  • Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology e. V. (GBM),
    member
  • Stuttgart Research Center Systems Biology (SRCSB),
    member
     

Schenke-Layland, Katja

  • Academy of Finland,
    reviewer
  • Advanced Drug Delivery Reviews, Elsevier,
    executive editor
  • Alexander von Humboldt-Foundation,
    reviewer for Sofja Kovalevskaja Prize
  • American Association of Anatomists,
    member Scientific Affairs Committee;
    member PostDoc Fellowship Committee
  • Bone-tec,
    member of scientific board
  • European Society for Biomaterials (ESB),
    member
  • European Alliance for Medical and Biological Engineering and Science (EAMBES),
    member
  • German Research Foundation (DFG),
    reviewer for SFB, research fellowships and single application procedure
  • German Society for Matrix Biology,
    member
  • International Society for Stem Cell Research (ISSCR),
    member
  • Journal of Materials Chemistry B, RSC Publishing,
    advisory board
  • L'Agence nationale de la recherche (ANR),
    reviewer for single application procedure
  • Science Foundation Ireland (SFI),
    reviewer
  • Scientific Reports, Nature Publishing Group,
    editorial board
  • Stiftung Rheinland-Pfalz für Innovation im Ministerium für Bildung, Wissenschaft, Weiterbildung und Kultur (Foundation for Innovation at the Ministry of Education, Science, and Culture Rheinland-Pfalz),
    reviewer
  • Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine International Society (TERMIS),
    member
  • Tissue Engineering, Mary Ann Liebert,
    editorial board
  • University Hospital Tübingen, Faculty of Medicine,
    member research commission;
    member technology transfer commission;
    member habilitation committee;
    member study commission master “Biomedical Technologies“
     

Schiestel, Thomas

  • Deutsche Gesellschaft für Materialkunde e. V. (DGM, German Association for Materials Science),
    community committee “Hochleistungskeramik“, member working group “Keramische Membranen“
  • German Society for Membrane Technology (DGMT),
    member
  • European Membrane Society,
    member
     

Schließmann, Ursula

  • DECHEMA (Society for Chemical engineering and Biotechnology),
    member
  • european network architecture,
    member working group “Nachhaltigkeit“
  • German Water Partnership e. V.,
    board member (co-opting); 
    deputy head of working group “Innovation und Wissenschaftskooperation“
  • ProcessNet – an Initiative of DECHEMA and VDI-GVC,
    section “Fluid Dynamics and Separation“, member subject division “Membrane Technology“;
    section “Sustainable Production, Energy and Resources (SuPER)“, member subject division “Production-Integrated Water/Waste Water Technology“
  • Technologie- und Innovationszentrum Umwelttechnik und Ressourceneffizienz Baden-Württemberg GmbH (Technology and Innovation Center Environmental Technology and Resource Efficiency Baden-Württemberg),
    member of advisory board
  • Plattform Umwelttechnik e. V. (Platform Environmental Engineering)
    board member
     

Schmid-Staiger, Ulrike

  • aireg – Aviation Initiative for Renewable Energy in Germany e. V.
    member working group “Rohstoffbereitstellung“
  • European Algae Biomass Association (EABA),
    member working group »Novel Food«
     

Sieber, Volker

  • Bioökonomierat für die Bayerische Staatsregierung (Bioeconomy Council for the Bavarian State Government),
    founding member
  • DECHEMA (Society for Chemical engineering and Biotechnology),
    section “Biotechnologie“, member  subject divisions “Biotechnologie Nachwachsende Rohstoffe“, “Chemische Biologie“, “Biotransformationen“, “Systembiologie und Synthetische Biologie“ and temporary working group “Neue Bioproduktionssysteme“
  • TUM School of Life Sciences Weihenstephan, Technical University of Munich,
    vice dean
  • German Chemical Society (GDCh),
    member
  • German Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF),
    reviewer
  • German Research Foundation (DFG),
    reviewer
  • German Society for Biochemistry and Molecular e. V. (GBM),
    member
  • Straubing Center of Science,
    member of directorate
     

Steinke, Maria

  • Tissue Engineering for Drug Development and Substance Testing (TEDD),
    member
  • Fraunhofer Group for Life Sciences,
    member of steering committee

Sternad, Werner

  • HACH LANGE GmbH
    member of consumer advisory board
     

Tovar, Günter

  • Colloid Society,
    member
  • Deutsche Gesellschaft für Materialkunde e. V. (DGM, German Association for Materials Science),
    expert committee “Biomaterialien“, head of working group “Biomimetische Biomaterialien“
  • German Bunsen Society for Physical Chemistry (DBG),
    member
  • German Chemical Society (GDCh),
    member
  • DECHEMA (Society for Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology), Deutsche Plattform NanoBioMedizin
    (German Platform NanoBioMedicine),
    coordinator “Regenerative Medizin“
  • Fraunhofer Nanotechnology Alliance,
    spokesman
  • NanoMAT,
    member
  • ProcessNet – an Initiative of DECHEMA and VDI-GVC,
    section “Chemical Reaction Technology“, member of advisory board subject division “Nanotechnology“
     

Unkelbach, Gerd

  • American Chemical Society (ACS),
    member “Division of Cellulose and Renewable Materials“, “Division of Biochemical Technology“ and “Division of Catalysis Science and Technology“
  • BioEconomy e. V.,
    board member
  • DECHEMA (Society for Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology),
    member
  • HYPOS e. V.,
    board member
  • Saxon Academy of Sciences in Leipzig,
    member working group “Bioökonomie“
  • ScienceCampus Halle – Plant-Based Bioeconomy (WCH)
    seat in an enlarged board
     

Vohrer, Uwe

  • Deutsche Physikalische Gesellschaft (DPG, German Physical Society),
    member
  • Expert forum “Reinigung und Vorbehandlung vor der Beschichtung“ of Ostbayerisches Technologie-Transfer-Institut e. V. (OTTI),
    conference advisory board/specialist manager
  • Fraunhofer Cleaning Technology Alliance,
    founding member
  • Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft,
    member of scientific and technical council;
    member of standing committee;
    member of senate election committee
  • German Bunsen Society for Physical Chemistry (DBG),
    member
  • German Chemical Society (GDCh),
    member
  • ProcessNet – an Initiative of DECHEMA and VDI-GVC,
    member working group “Zukunftsforschung und Innovationsmanagement“;
    member temporary working group “Rohstoffe und Kreislaufwirtschaft“
  • Forschungsallianz Kulturerbe (FALKE, Research Alliance Cultural Heritage),
    founding member
  • The Association of German Engineers (VDI),
    member
     

Walles, Heike

  • Bayerisches Forschungsprogramm Medizintechnik (BayMED),
    member of expert panel
  • Biotechnology Journal, Wiley Online Library,
    editorial board
  • Comprehensive Heart Failure Center (CHFC) at the University of Würzburg,
    member board of directors
  • DECHEMA (Society for Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology),
    section “Biotechnologie“, member subject division “Medizinische Biotechnologie“
  • DIN, the German Institute for Standardization, standards committee “Feinmechanik und Optik NAFuO“,
    collaboration on working committee “Medizinische Produkte auf Basis des Tissue Engineering“
  • German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD),
    reviewer for special program “Moderne Anwendungen in der Biotechnologie“
  • German Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF),
    reviewer
  • German Pharmaceutical Industry Association (BPI),
    member working group “Tissue Engineering“
  • German Research Foundation (DFG),
    reviewer for SFB/Transregio, doctorate program, single application procedure
  • Gesundheitsforschungsrat (Health research council) of the German Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF),
    member of medical technical committee
  • InnoPlanT.NET of Medical Valley EMN
    community manager
  • National Academy of Science and Engineering (acatech),
    elected member
  • VDI Society Materials Engineering (VDI-GME),
    member technical division “Nanoscale Engineering“

Weber, Achim

  • DECHEMA (Society for Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology),
    section “Biotechnologie“, member subject divisions “Biotechnologie Nachwachsender Rohstoffe“, “Medizinische Biologie“ and “Mikrobielle Materialzerstörung und Materialschutz“
  • European Materials Research Society (E-MRS),
    member;
    organizer symposium “Advanced materials for printing“
  • European Association for Chemical and Molecular Sciences (EuCheMS)
    member
  • Fraunhofer Additive Manufacturing Alliance,
    member of steering committee
  • GMM VDE/VDI-Society Microelectronics, Microsystems and Precision Engineering,
    expert committee 4.7 “Mikro-Nano-Integration“, reviewer of program committee
     

Zibek, Susanne

  • Austrian Research Promotion Agency (FFG),
    reviewer
  • DECHEMA (Society for Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology),
    section “Biotechnologie“, member subject division “Chemische Biologie“
  • Furtwangen University,
    Faculty Medical and Life Sciences, academic advisory board, expert committee “Biotechnologie/Verfahrenstechnik“
  • German Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF),
    reviewer
  • Stuttgart Research Center Systems Biology (SRCSB),
    member
  • The Association of German Engineers (VDI),
    member